- Country of manufactureIndonesia
- температура застывания54-56
- кислотное число207-211
- Йодное число0,5 max
- число омыления208-212
Stearin acid, or stearin, is a crystal substance of white color, flavourless. It is not toxic, is a part of many fats and oils. The chemical formula of stearin looks so CH3(CH2)16COOH.
Stearin acid is extracted from animal fats and used in production of rubber mixes, and also in pharmaceutical industry, in analytical chemistry as functional chemical and as chemical raw materials.
However the most large-scale scope of stearin for today - the cosmetic industry, in production of soap, detergents, toothpastes, creams and hair-dyes. In particular, salts of stearin acid – stearates – are a component of the majority of soaps. Stearin acid at the same time is a part of very many creams, lotions and other looking after cosmetics.
Stearin in cosmetics carries out several functions. First, it is good emulsifier and the stabilizer of unstable cosmetic mixes which can break up to separate phases in lack of emulsifiers. Secondly, stearin does transparent liquids opaque. At last, by production of soap and solid cosmetics (for example, antiperspirant deodorants in the form of stickers) stearates carry out a role of thickeners.
Stearin was widely used in production of decorative and bulk candles. It is very simple in use.