Currency EUR
Ajwain Oil ( Ajowan Oil ) – Gyan Flavours Export | all.biz
Buy Ajwain Oil ( Ajowan Oil )
Ajwain Oil ( Ajowan Oil )

Ajwain Oil ( Ajowan Oil )

Products from producer
In stock
Reconfirm the price with seller
Shipping:
Seller
India, New Delhi
(View map)
+91( 
Display phones
Description
Odour: The odour is, warm spicy pungent & reminiscent of thymol.
Specific Gravity: 0.890 to 0.980
Refractive Index: 1.450 To 1.600
Thymol Contents: 40 Min.
Solubility: Soluble in alcohol and oils and insoluble in water.
Uses: Pharmaceuticals, fine fragrances, cosmetics, Food and Beverages.

Ajwain oil is eracted by steam distillation of the crushed seeds of ajwain. This valued considerably in medicine on account of the presence of thymol. The oil of ajwain is an almost colourless to brownish liquid with characteristic odour and a sharp hot taste. Ajwain is called omam in the southern part of India.

Ajwain also enjoys some popularity in the Arabic world and is found in berbere, a spice mixture of Ethiopia which both shows Indian and Arabic heritage.

An valuable unani ingredient Ajwain or bishop's weed is cultivated in black soil particularly along the riverbank throughout India and also Iran, Egypt and Afghanistan. It is a small, erect, annual shrub with soft fine hairs.

Ajwain Oil is widely used in food, flavour, cosmetic, pharmaceuticals, tocacco and Perfume industries.
Contact the seller
Ajwain Oil ( Ajowan Oil )
Ajwain Oil ( Ajowan Oil )
for
by the goods
Your message must contain at least 20 symbols. The message must not be more than 2000 symbols.
Obligatory field is not filled
The field is wrongly filled
The field is wrongly filled
Shipping method
Compare0
ClearSelected items: 0