ACTIVE SEPICONTROL A5 (Capryloyl glycine, sarcosine, cinnamomum zeylanicum bark extract)
- Invoice payment,
- T/T - Telegraphic Transfer,
- L/C - Letter of Credit,
- D/P - Documents against Payment,
- D/A - Documents against acceptance
- In detail
- Customer pickup,
- Transport company,
- Nova Poshta
- In detail
- Country of manufactureFrance
Capryloyl glycine, sarcosine, cinnamomum zeylanicum bark extract.
brown - red, dark, sediment is allowed.
5.6 - 6.4.
dispersible in water and glycols.
Sepicontrol A5 is a new unique complex active for oily and problem skin prone to acne, sebum regulator (regulates sebum production) and comedolytic (prevents the formation of comedones). The substances included in its composition are selected in such a way as to affect the main causes of comedones, complement and enhance each other's action.
The amino acid glycine , the main constituent of dermal proteins (collagen (35% ), elastin, etc. ), strengthens the skin barrier. To ensure deep penetration of glycine into the skin, lipoamino acid was obtained by combining a fatty acid (caprylic) with an amino acid. Lipoproteins are part of the cell membranes in the body, so these compounds are well tolerated by the skin. Sources of glycine and caprylic acid are plant sources.
Sarcosine, or N - methylglycine , is an intermediate / by - product of glycine synthesis and breakdown reactions, which normalizes the skin condition.
Cinnamon bark extract contains a high percentage of catechin tannins, which tighten pores and tone skin cells; cinnamaldehyde, which regulates the composition of bacterial microflora; carbohydrates and minerals necessary for the full functioning of cells.
The effect of sepicontrol has been confirmed by in vivo (volunteer) and in vitro (in vitro) tests. An experiment on volunteers showed that after 2 months. twice daily use of the Sepicontrol product decreased sebum production by 20% , and the number of comedones decreased by 78% . The skin is less oily, cleaner and healthier.
Sepicontrol works effectively against 5 main causes of skin imbalance:
1.regulates the production of sebum through the suppression of the enzyme 5 - alpha - reductase (0.5% semicontrol inhibits 5 - alpha - reductase by 57% );
2. stimulates the immune defense and prevents the growth of bacteria that cause inflammation on oily skin (Propionibacteria acnes, Staphylococcus epidermidis, Staphylococcus aureus), at a minimum inhibitory concentration of 0.007% ;
3. Reduces the lipase activity of bacteria that break down triglycerides, and reduces the formation of free fatty acids, prevents lipid peroxidation, which are the cause of inflammatory processes (1% sepicontrol reduces the activity of bacterial lipase by 71% );
4. has an anti - elastase * effect, inhibits interleukin 1α (a cytokine, a mediator of inflammation and immunity), protects the skin from inflammation and damage (at a concentration of 0.017% , it reduces elastase activity by 80% );
5.protects the skin from the destructive effects of free radicals that cause peroxidation of polyunsaturated fatty acids in phospholipid membranes, form cytotoxic peroxides, oxidize proteins and denature DNA, which ultimately very often leads to cell death (sepicontrol at a concentration of 0.5% neutralizes 44% free radicals).
Sepicontrol A5 can be included in all types of products intended for the treatment of oily, mixed and acne - prone skin:
• for the care of oily and acne - prone skin,
• for the care of combination skin,
• for sensitive skin,
• for special purposes (deodorants, etc. ),
• for makeup (powders, tonal foundations, etc. ),
• fluids, milk (make - up remover, body moisturizer, after - sun care, etc. )
• o / w or w / o emulsions (cream, milk, wipes, bases, etc. ),
• products for removing makeup,
• lotions and tonics,
• foams and cleansing products: regular and anti - dandruff shampoos, shaving gels, makeup remover gels, liquid soaps, cleansers, antibacterial soaps, intimate hygiene products, etc.
Sepicontrol A5 is dispersed in water and included in the aqueous phase of the product. For inclusion in emulsions, heating of sepicontrol up to 70 - 85 ° C (in accordance with the melting point of the emulsifier) is allowed.
When creating gel compositions, sepicontrol is introduced at room temperature.
To maintain in suspension the tannins contained in sepicontrol, it is recommended to introduce gelling agents / polymers into the formulation of the agents. One of the manufacturer's formulations uses a combination of polymers: 3% Simulgel 600 and 0.2% xanthan.
In addition to sepicontrol, the formulation of a medicinal cream for oily skin contains salicylic acid (the final pH level of the product should be checked and adjusted, since both components have an acidic reaction).
In industrial formulations for oily skin, sepicontrol is combined with allantoin, niacinamide, bisabolol, panthenol, witch hazel, sulfur, salicylic acid and a number of other components.
Does not cause skin irritation, is well tolerated at the recommended dosage (4% ).
At a concentration of 2% , it can be considered a hypoallergenic product.
At 5% concentration, it does not have cytotoxicity, does not cause denaturation.
Contains no preservatives
The product may freeze in cold weather. In this case, heating up to 60 ° C is allowed until the asset becomes liquid again.
Stir the product until smooth before using.